free domestic shipping on all orders 500+

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), in addition to the Terms of Use and other policies, also applies to and governs your ("End User", "You" or “ Your”) access and/or use of services, contents and materials and/or purchase of products (“Services”) which are offered by Zoobop Me Works Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013, (“ZOOBOP”, “We”, “Us” or“Our”) either on its website, i.e., www.zoobop.com ( “Site”) or the application (through an Apple iOS or Google Android application) ("Application").

We value Your (the "End User", "You" or “ Your”) privacy, and have posted/uploaded this Privacy Policy to explain what information we collect from You, how we use it, and Your rights in connection with that information. By visiting either the Site and/or the Application, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If You have questions about this Privacy Policy or Your Personal Information, You may contact us at support@zoobop.com.

KIND OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

At the time of registration of Your account, we collect certain information from You. This information will be Personal Information. Further, any time You visit the Site and/or the Application, we may collect some information from You which may be in the form of Personal Information or Automatic Information. Both kinds of information may be stored in cookies.

Personal Information : In order for You to use the Services of the Site and/or the Application we need certain Personal Information from You. Depending on the Service or feature You are trying to use, we may ask You for some or all of the following Personal Information: name, gender, e-mail address, email, password, financial information, phone number, address, and company name. We may also ask for details relating to service requests, such as contest entries and referrals.

Automatic Information : Like most websites, we collect information automatically when You use the Site and/or the Application. This “web log” information includes browser type, ISP name and IP address, referring and exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks through our Site and/or the Application, if applicable.

When You register to use the Site and/or the Application and/or when You request any Service via the Site and/or the Application, You will be asked to provide Personal Information / data to access and use the Site and/or the Application. Accessing and usage of the Site and/or the Application would mean that you have given your consent to allow us to collect, use, disclose, as stated in this Privacy Policy and/or Terms of Use. You may browse the Site and/or the Application without providing any information to us except that collected automatically. However, if You do not provide Personal Information or permit the use of cookies, You may be unable to use certain features and Services of the Site and/or the Application. You shall, at any time while availing the Services or otherwise, have an option to withdraw your consent and request for deletion of the information by sending us an email and upon such withdrawal we shall have the option not to provide goods or services for which the said information was sought

Zoobop Site and/or Application gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Zoobop for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will modify as the Site / Application grows.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING AND USAGE OF INFORMATION

Account Service and Provision of the Site and/or the Application: We use Your Personal Information for purposes including, but not limited to providing the Site/Application, to tailor it to Your preferences, to respond to Your requests for services and features, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts relating to the Site and/or the Application, to deliver products and services and to provide promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

By using or continuing to access and/or use the Site and/or the Application You agree and consent to Our use of Your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Us at Our discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy and also to provide You the Services.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection or investigation, including of cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for Zoobop to disclose your information, if so required, under applicable law.

You further consent and allow US to share any of Your sensitive personal information / data to any third party by an order under the law for the time being in force.

We may share Your Personal Information if required for legal reasons, such as to investigate End User conduct on the Site and/or the Application that we believe may be harmful to us, the Site and/or the Application, or others; or in connection with Zoobop being acquired by another company. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Zoobop, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies: Like many website operators, we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of data placed on End User’s computer for identification purposes. “Session” cookies terminate when You close Your browser. We may use Personal Information in connection with session cookies in order to improve Your experience and support personalized service on the Site and/or the Application. That Personal Information is only stored until You close Your browser. “Persistent” cookies remain on Your computer until You delete them manually. We may use persistent cookies to help us provide personalized site experience such determining different feature and/or design versions You will receive. Persistent cookies may also be used by third parties to serve ads on our behalf and to monitor the Site and/or the Application to provide us with non-personally identifiable usage information and statistics.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer Your sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Us as provided for under this Privacy Policy. The transfer may be allowed only if it is necessary for the performance of Services.

Partners: We may employ or partner with third parties to carry out work on our behalf or to fulfil certain Services of the Site and/or the Application. For example, the vendors/sellers whose products are being purchased by You vide our platform (i.e., Website or the Application) shall receive your personal information in order to perform the Services (which would include processing/ delivery of product). Your personal information shall also be shared with 3rd party service providers who will be providing logistical services to ensure that the goods and services can be delivered to You. Where we use third party to process any Personal Information in any way, that third party is under contractual obligations n ot to use Your Personal Information in any way except to fulfil the request You make.

Third Parties such as other companies and individuals, who assist us in performing functions such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments and providing customer service, will have access to personal information needed to perform their respective functions in order to enable you to avail the Services. Please note that such 3rd parties will not use the information for other purposes and that they shall process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.

Advertising and Analytics: We may use third parties to serve ads on the Site and/or the Application. Certain third parties may automatically collect information about Your visits to this and other websites, Your IP address, the browser You use to visit the Site and/or the Application, as the case may be and if applicable, and in our emails/communications. Generally, we do not proactively share any data with third party advertisers; however, due to the way our Site/Application is currently structured, our third party data partners may be able to access certain data. The personally identifiable information (PII) that we capture is an IP address and an email address. Our partners may link the non-personal information we share with them to the cookie stored on Your browser or device. Our partners use this information to recognize You across different channels and platforms over time for advertising, analytics, attribution, and reporting purposes.


Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of Zoobop customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address.

The Site/Application may use Google Analytics or other service providers for analytical services. These analytical services may use cookies and other tracking technologies to help us analyse End Users and how they use the Site and/or the Application. Information generated by these services may be transmitted to and stored by these service providers on servers in the U.S. (or elsewhere) and these service providers may use this information for purposes such as evaluating Your use of the Site and/or the Application, compiling statistic reports on the Site’s and/or the Application’s activity, and providing other services relating to the Site and/or the Application activity, as the case may be, and other Internet usage. You may exercise choices regarding the use of cookies from Google Analytics.


YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

You may review the personal information / data that You have provided and it shall be your responsibility to ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information is accurate and if upon your review the same is found to be inaccurate or deficient then you shall immediately correct or amend it. Please note that We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by You.

Retention: we keep Personal Information until You tell us via an email not to keep such Personal Information.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

We use reasonable security practices and procedures to protect the information as per the industry standard.

CONTACT ZOOBOP

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at ZOOBOP, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. For this purpose, We have designated a Grievance Officer and his name and contact details are mentioned below. The Grievance Officer shall redress Your grievances as soon as possible when it receives the grievance.

Grievance Officer: Mr. Kunal Mohiuddin

Email: sales@zoobop.com

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our Site and/or the Application frequently to see recent changes.

You can contact us any time by email: support@zoobop.com

Last modified: 20th January, 2020